Who can apply for OCI - Eligibility criteria for OCI 

Foreign nationals, who wish to register themselves as overseas citizens of India are eligible if they: 1. Were eligible to become a citizen of India on 6.01.1950, or 2. Were a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950, or 3. Belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 4. Person of Indian Origin (PIO) card holders are now deemed to be having OCI as of January 9, 2015. (The PIO card scheme has be now canceled) 5. Their children and grandchildren, are eligible for registration as Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), provided his / her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws. o The minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI. 6. A person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India; or 7. Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India card holder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section: o Provided that for the eligibility for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder, such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India. In addition to meeting the eligibility requirement for registration as an OCI, the applicant's country of citizenship should also allow dual citizenship in some form, or under their local laws. Those who have ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India. Please see note below: Kindly Note: No person, who is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder. OCI card should not be granted to minor children whose one parent is eligible for OCI card, if the other parent is or was ever a Pakistani or Bangladesh national.

Despite meeting basic criteria of OCI eligibility some people may NOT be eligible for OCI

Persons in the following categories are not eligible for OCI Foreign military personnel whether active or retired and their spouses and children. Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors or children of Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors working in Ministry of Defense [Including spouses but former Indians may be eligible]  Prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh, or children/grandchildren/great grandchildren of prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse who has deceased or separated Foreign children who have one foreign parent and one Indian parent, and Indian parent has separated (divorced) or deceased Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse, but have not been married for at least two continuous years Persons who belong to any of the above mentioned categories should confirm eligibility with the authorities before submitting fee etc.

Type of work you do may disqualify you from OCI eligibility

Despite meeting eligibility requirements such as having acceptable proof of Indian Origin for OCI Registration, there are some professions that are make an applicant not eligible for OCI registration. For example having served in the military of a foreign country, even if the person is retired when making an application for OCI registration, they are not eligible. Those who work for or are retired after working for a foreign government perhaps should check whether they are eligible for OCI before applying. Several police officers currently working or retired from foreign police forces have had their OCI applications denied.

Exceptions to OCI Card Eligibility

Persons in the following categories are not eligible for OCI. Foreign military personnel whether active or retired and their spouses and children. Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors or children of Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors working in Ministry of Defense [Including spouses but former Indians may be eligible] Prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh, or children/grandchildren/great grandchildren of prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse who has deceased or separated Foreign children who have one foreign parent and one Indian parent, and Indian parent has separated (divorced) or deceased Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse, but have not been married for at least two continuous years                   Source:http://www.ociregistration.com/oci_eligibility.htm
OCI CARD - ‘U’ VISA

OCI REGISTRATION - LIFELONG VISA FOR INDIA

Excerpts from The NRI Guide published with approval of the author - All rights reserved - Copyright THE NRI GUIDE
How to apply for OCI Card - Next Page >>>
Complete OCI Information
To apply for OCI now you MUST have Surrender Certificate
Everyone applying for OCI now must have proof of Renunciation of Indian citizenship such as a passport ‘Surrender Certificate’ Detailed information on Renunciation and Passport Surrender is provided here
Save time & money! finding information & dealing with NRI related issues
 THE NRI GUIDE
Available worldwide on
Latest Edition

Who can apply for OCI -

Eligibility criteria for OCI 

Foreign nationals, who wish to register themselves as overseas citizens of India are eligible if they: 1. Were eligible to become a citizen of India on 6.01.1950, or 2. Were a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950, or 3. Belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 4. Person of Indian Origin (PIO) card holders are now deemed to be having OCI as of January 9, 2015. (The PIO card scheme has be now canceled) 5. Their children and grandchildren, are eligible for registration as Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), provided his / her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws. o The minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI. 6. A person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India; or 7. Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India card holder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section: o Provided that for the eligibility for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder, such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India. In addition to meeting the eligibility requirement for registration as an OCI, the applicant's country of citizenship should also allow dual citizenship in some form, or under their local laws. Those who have ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India. Please see note below:

Kindly Note:

No person, who is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder. OCI card should not be granted to minor children whose one parent is eligible for OCI card, if the other parent is or was ever a Pakistani or Bangladesh national.

Despite meeting basic criteria of OCI eligibility

some people may NOT be eligible for OCI

Persons in the following categories are not eligible for OCI Foreign military personnel whether active or retired and their spouses and children. Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors or children of Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors working in Ministry of Defense [Including spouses but former Indians may be eligible]  Prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh, or children/grandchildren/great grandchildren of prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse who has deceased or separated Foreign children who have one foreign parent and one Indian parent, and Indian parent has separated (divorced) or deceased Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse, but have not been married for at least two continuous years Persons who belong to any of the above mentioned categories should confirm eligibility with the authorities before submitting fee etc.

Your profession may disqualify you

for OCI Registration

Police Officers, Foreign Defence, Military, as well as those persons working with security agencies [even if retired] are not eligible for OCI. Several police officers currently working or retired from foreign police forces have had their OCI applications denied. Confirm eligibility before applying.

Persons in the following categories are not

eligible for OCI.

Foreign military personnel whether active or retired and their spouses and children. Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors or children of Civil Government IT engineers/civil contractors working in Ministry of Defense [Including spouses but former Indians may be eligible] Prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh, or children/grandchildren/great grandchildren of prior citizens of Pakistan or Bangladesh Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse who has deceased or separated Foreign children who have one foreign parent and one Indian parent, and Indian parent has separated (divorced) or deceased Foreign spouse applying on basis of spouse, but have not been married for at least two continuous years             Source:http://www.ociregistration.com/oci_eligibility.htm

How to apply for OCI Card - Next Page >

OCI CARD - ‘U’ VISA

OCI REGISTRATION

LIFELONG VISA FOR INDIA

Complete OCI Information
Excerpts from The NRI Guide published with approval of the author - All rights reserved - Copyright THE NRI GUIDE
A Book for NRIs PIO & OCI Information at your fingertips!
Available worldwide from Amazon
Free delivery with Amazon Prime
nri guide v k chand