Who can apply for OCI - Eligibility criteria for OCI 

Foreign nationals, who wish to register themselves as overseas citizens of India are eligible if they: 1. Were eligible to become a citizen of India on 6.01.1950, or 2. Were a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950, or 3. Belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 4. Person of Indian Origin (PIO) card holders are now deemed to be having OCI as of January 9, 2015. (The PIO card scheme has be now cancelled) 5. Their children and grandchildren, are eligible for registration as Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), provided his / her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws. o The minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI. 6. A person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India; or 7. Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India card holder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section: o Provided that for the eligibility for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder, such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India. In addition to meeting the eligibility requirement for registration as an OCI, the applicant's country of citizenship should also allow dual citizenship in some form, or under their local laws. Those who have ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India. Please see note below: Kindly Note: No person, who is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder. OCI card should not be granted to minor children whose one parent is eligible for OCI card, if the other parent is or was ever a Pakistani or Bangladesh national.
OCI CARD - U VISA Home OCI Benefits OCI Eligibility OCI Application OCI Documents OCI Disadvantages Renounce OCI Renew OCI Misc Services

OCI REGISTRATION - LIFELONG VISA FOR INDIA

Excerpts from The NRI Guide published with approval of the author - All rights reserved - Copyright THE NRI GUIDE 2012/2013
How to apply for OCI Card - Next Page >>> Complete OCI Information
To apply for OCI now you MUST have Surrender Certificate
Everyone applying for OCI now must have proof of Renunciation of Indian citizenship such as a passport ‘Surrender Certificate’ Detailed information on Renunciation and Passport Surrender is provided here
OCI Eligibility

Who can apply for OCI -

Eligibility criteria for OCI 

Foreign nationals, who wish to register themselves as overseas citizens of India are eligible if they: 1. Were eligible to become a citizen of India on 6.01.1950, or 2. Were a citizen of India on or at any time after 26.01.1950, or 3. Belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 4. Person of Indian Origin (PIO) card holders are now deemed to be having OCI as of January 9, 2015. (The PIO card scheme has be now cancelled) 5. Their children and grandchildren, are eligible for registration as Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), provided his / her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws. o The minor children of such persons are also eligible for OCI. 6. A person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is a citizen of India; or 7. Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India card holder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section: o Provided that for the eligibility for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder, such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India. In addition to meeting the eligibility requirement for registration as an OCI, the applicant's country of citizenship should also allow dual citizenship in some form, or under their local laws. Those who have ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India. Please see note below: Kindly Note: No person, who is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify, shall be eligible for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder. OCI card should not be granted to minor children whose one parent is eligible for OCI card, if the other parent is or was ever a Pakistani or Bangladesh national.

How to apply for OCI Card - Next Page >

next previous OCI CARD - U VISA

OCI REGISTRATION

LIFELONG VISA FOR INDIA

Complete OCI Information Navigation
Excerpts from The NRI Guide published with approval of the author - All rights reserved - Copyright THE NRI GUIDE 2012/2013